Privacy

Responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website is Hotel Pongauerhof GmbH (Familie Ammerer, Flachauerstr. 138, A-5542 Flachau, hotel@pongauerhof.at).

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. Your data will not be passed on to other recipients without your express consent.

“Share” buttons
Our website has buttons on some pages for sharing the page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Xing, Youtube, Twitter, Google Plus, Pinterest. The buttons are designed to protect the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (computer program) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Website visitors who want to share our site are directed to the “Share” pages of the respective social media platforms when they click on the buttons. Only then are the scripts required for sharing the page content loaded. The business and data protection conditions agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms then apply. The respective platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, Linkedin, Xing, Youtube, Twitter, Pinterest offer more detailed information.

Cookies – This Website Uses Cookies
Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When visiting a website, the website can place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data from the previously saved cookie and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in. You can find more information about cookies on WIKIPEDIA.

Changing the Cookie Settings
How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are allowed or rejected, can be determined by the user in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on this can be called up using the help function of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, it may no longer be possible to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Cookies On Our Website

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of the predominant legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). For this purpose, we have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google.

When you visit our website, software is used to establish a connection to Google’s servers and data is transmitted to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyze website users’ use of the website. This website uses the “Activation of IP anonymization” function.

As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. You can find detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Googleor Google Analytics privacy policy.

Deactivating Google Analytics

  • You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  • You can only prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by deactivating the following option: Google Analytics

[borlabs-cookie id=”google-analytics” type=”btn-switch-consent”/]

Your Rights

  • You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data as well as the right to data portability.
  • You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data.
  • The legality of the processing of personal data up to the point of revocation is not affected by the revocation.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.
  • You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian data protection authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).